Q5: Can CIM be applied to wet or green concrete?

CIM should be applied to dry concrete with less then 5% moisture. CIM recommends that two different types of moisture tests be conducted to ensure the concrete is dry before applying our coating.

Please refer to the CIM Instruction Guide IG-2 Application of CIM to Concrete under section 4.4 Testing for Moisture has additional information regarding the test methods.

If you have additional questions please contact CIM Headquarters.